SHEA BUTTER (BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII) (UNREFINED)
Shea butter has been used for millennia in Africa and for more than 60 years in edible specialty fat formulations and chocolate. While it’s been used on skin and hair for generations in some parts of the world (it was even one of Cleopatra’s favorites!), it’s only made it’s debut in commercial products in the US in the past few decades. Now, it’s a staple in many cosmetic, hair, and body care products because it’s an incredibly effective nourishing moisturizer that also soothes skin.